Monthly report

English-speaking tech jobs in Germany & Austria: October 2026

A snapshot of the 3,583 jobs we track on Germany Dev Jobs. We count only our own data: these are the ads on this board, not the whole job market.

Generated on . This report does not change after it is published.

Headline numbers

  • 3,583Live jobs
  • 662Companies hiring
  • 3,099New jobs we found from 1 October 2026 to 15 October 2026
  • 3%Mention visa sponsorship

New jobs grow when we add companies to the board, so they do not show whether hiring went up or down.

What the ads offer

Share of all 3,583 jobs, read from the ad text.

  1. Visa sponsorship3% (117 of 3,583)
  2. Relocation support13% (468 of 3,583)
  3. Apply from abroad16% (559 of 3,583)
  4. No German needed99% (3,557 of 3,583)
  5. Fully remote23% (841 of 3,583)
  6. States a salary10% (376 of 3,583)

Top cities

  1. Berlin1,129 jobs (32%)
  2. Munich777 jobs (22%)
  3. Hamburg170 jobs (5%)
  4. Vienna132 jobs (4%)
  5. Düsseldorf65 jobs (2%)
  6. Frankfurt64 jobs (2%)
  7. Cologne59 jobs (2%)
  8. Stuttgart51 jobs (1%)
  9. Dresden43 jobs (1%)
  10. Nuremberg31 jobs (1%)

Top roles

  1. Other tech1,194 jobs (33%)
  2. Machine learning & AI380 jobs (11%)
  3. DevOps & SRE325 jobs (9%)
  4. Product261 jobs (7%)
  5. Backend249 jobs (7%)
  6. Embedded165 jobs (5%)
  7. Engineering management153 jobs (4%)
  8. Data science146 jobs (4%)
  9. Full-stack124 jobs (3%)
  10. Security117 jobs (3%)

Top stacks

An ad can name several, so the shares add up to more than 100%.

  1. Python1,361 jobs (38%)
  2. AWS734 jobs (20%)
  3. Kubernetes577 jobs (16%)
  4. LLMs504 jobs (14%)
  5. TypeScript472 jobs (13%)
  6. SQL453 jobs (13%)
  7. C++432 jobs (12%)
  8. Go416 jobs (12%)
  9. Google Cloud409 jobs (11%)
  10. Docker386 jobs (11%)
  11. Java380 jobs (11%)
  12. Linux377 jobs (11%)
  13. Azure373 jobs (10%)
  14. Terraform350 jobs (10%)
  15. React314 jobs (9%)

Seniority

  1. Intern152 jobs (4%)
  2. Junior87 jobs (2%)
  3. Mid-level37 jobs (1%)
  4. Senior1,206 jobs (34%)
  5. Staff179 jobs (5%)
  6. Principal130 jobs (4%)
  7. Lead197 jobs (5%)
  8. Manager110 jobs (3%)
  9. Director88 jobs (2%)
  10. Not specified1,397 jobs (39%)

Advertised salaries

Yearly salaries in EUR from 370 live ads. Monthly salaries count 12 times (62 of the 370). We show a group only with at least 5 salaries.

All jobs
JobsMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
All jobs€85,000€35,493 to €160,000369
By role
RoleMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
Other tech€94,500€35,000 to €180,000111
DevOps & SRE€77,500€46,116 to €154,34039
Product€97,250€46,400 to €160,00032
Machine learning & AI€69,000€44,062 to €141,00030
Data science€68,600€29,150 to €134,00029
Backend€95,000€29,724 to €150,00027
Engineering management€117,120€54,446 to €160,00017
Full-stack€85,000€39,451 to €135,40015
Security€74,750€48,703 to €148,50012
Embedded€88,000€50,560 to €142,4805
By city
CityMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
Berlin€97,500€48,000 to €160,000138
Vienna€60,000€46,012 to €95,00052
Munich€95,568€48,200 to €164,10042
Hamburg€75,000€42,223 to €105,4315
Stuttgart€125,000€74,000 to €150,0005

Companies with the most open jobs

  1. Nebius75 jobs (2%)
  2. Huawei72 jobs (2%)
  3. Redcare Pharmacy66 jobs (2%)
  4. Scalable Capital65 jobs (2%)
  5. Helsing57 jobs (2%)
  6. Airbus50 jobs (1%)
  7. ABOUT YOU49 jobs (1%)
  8. NXP48 jobs (1%)
  9. Zalando44 jobs (1%)
  10. NVIDIA41 jobs (1%)

How we counted

Generated on 15 October 2026 from the 3,583 jobs live on Germany Dev Jobs at that moment. A city, role, stack or company needs at least 3 jobs to be listed, and a list needs at least 3 rows. Shares and the seniority split need at least 20 live jobs. Smaller numbers are left out rather than shown.

Live jobs
Job ads shown on Germany Dev Jobs when this report was generated. We list only companies where we found evidence that English is the working language.
Companies hiring
Companies with at least one live job.
New jobs we found this month
Ads we saw for the first time during the report month (UTC), including ads that have closed since. This number grows when we add companies to Germany Dev Jobs, so it does not show whether hiring went up or down.
Shares
The number of live jobs with a feature, divided by all live jobs. We read features from the ad text, so an ad that does not mention visa sponsorship counts as not offering it.
Visa sponsorship
The ad says the employer sponsors a visa or work permit.
Relocation support
The ad offers help with moving.
Apply from abroad
The ad accepts applicants who live in another country.
No German needed
The ad is written in English and does not ask for German.
Fully remote
The ad says the job is fully remote.
States a salary
The ad gives a pay figure or range, in any currency.
Advertised salary
Yearly salaries in EUR from live ads that state one. Monthly salaries count 12 times. For the median, each ad counts once, at the middle of its range. The range runs from the 10th percentile of the lower bounds to the 90th percentile of the upper bounds. Hourly and other-currency salaries are left out, and so are yearly figures under 10,000 or over 1,000,000. B2B (invoiced) salaries are kept apart from employment salaries. Ads that name no contract type count as employment.

Download and cite

Download the data (CSV)

Cite this report:

Germany Dev Jobs, "English-speaking tech jobs in Germany & Austria: October 2026", published 15 October 2026, https://germanydevjobs.com/reports/2026-10

You may reuse these figures with credit to Germany Dev Jobs (CC BY 4.0).