Berlin vs Munich is a choice many software engineers face when they look at Germany. The short answer: Berlin has more English-speaking tech jobs, especially in backend, product and machine learning, and much cheaper rents for new contracts. Munich pays a little more, has far more embedded jobs, and more of its job ads offer visa sponsorship, but rent takes a bigger share of your salary.
This guide compares the two cities on the things that decide the question for a developer: jobs, pay, rent, size and day-to-day costs. Every figure comes from an official source or from the live job ads on Germany Dev Jobs, and we say which.
Berlin vs Munich at a glance
| Berlin | Munich | Source | |
|---|---|---|---|
| English-speaking tech jobs on our board | 1,125 | 775 | Berlin, Munich pages, 16 October 2026 |
| Jobs that mention visa sponsorship | 3% (34 jobs) | 8% (59 jobs) | Same pages |
| Median pay, software developers (gross a month) | €6,913 | €7,284 | Federal Employment Agency, end of 2025 |
| Rent index (existing contracts) | €7.71 per m² (median, 2026) | €15.38 per m² (average, 2025) | City rent indexes |
| Asking rents for flats on the market | €15.78 per m² (median, 2025) | €22.93 per m² (average re-let, first half of 2026) | IBB; City of Munich |
| Population (main residence registered) | 3,913,644 | 1,612,429 | City statistics offices, 31 December 2025 |
| Area | 891 km² | 310.73 km² | Destatis via Federal Environment Agency; City of Munich |
The sections below explain each line, because some of these numbers are measured differently in each city.
Jobs: which city has more tech jobs in English?
On Germany Dev Jobs on 16 October 2026 we listed 1,125 English-speaking tech jobs in Berlin and 775 in Munich. Together they made up more than half of all jobs on the board: in our October 2026 report, Berlin had 32% of all live jobs and Munich 22%. No other city came close; Hamburg was third with 5%.
The mix of jobs is different:
| Role (live jobs on 16 October 2026) | Berlin | Munich |
|---|---|---|
| Machine learning and AI | 133 | 85 |
| Backend | 104 | 37 |
| DevOps and SRE | 101 | 82 |
| Product | 121 | 36 |
| Embedded | 12 | 72 |
In short: if you write backend code or work in product, Berlin has far more openings on our board. If you work close to hardware, in embedded software, Munich has six times as many embedded jobs on our board as Berlin.
Remote work also differs. On 16 October 2026, 19% of the Berlin jobs on our board were fully remote, against 7% in Munich. Munich employers more often expect you in the office part of the week.
These are the ads on our board, not the whole job market. We list only companies where English is the working language, and the numbers change daily. For the national picture, see our guide to the German tech job market in 2026.
Visa sponsorship
If you need a visa, Munich looks better on paper. 8% of the Munich jobs on our board mentioned visa sponsorship on 16 October 2026, against 3% in Berlin. In absolute numbers it is closer: 59 jobs in Munich and 34 in Berlin. In Germany the permit is granted to you, not to the employer, so “sponsorship” mostly means the employer offers a contract that meets the visa rules and helps with the paperwork. Our list of companies that sponsor visas explains what to ask, and the EU Blue Card guide covers the salary thresholds, which are the same in both cities.
Berlin vs Munich salary: who pays more?
Munich pays more, but the gap is smaller than many people expect.
The Federal Employment Agency’s Entgeltatlas publishes the median gross monthly pay of full-time employees by occupation and region. For software developers doing highly complex work (occupation code 43414, “expert” level), at the end of 2025 (Entgeltatlas):
| Region | Median gross pay a month | Lower quartile | Upper quartile | Employees counted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | €6,301 | €5,034 | €7,723 | 202,128 |
| Berlin | €6,913 | €5,540 | above €8,050 | 22,731 |
| Munich | €7,284 | €5,924 | above €8,050 | 19,589 |
So the median software developer in Munich earned about €371 a month, or around 5%, more than in Berlin. Pay is only recorded up to the pension contribution ceiling (€8,050 a month in 2025), so the data can’t show how far the top quarter in each city goes above that (Entgeltatlas help).
The salaries posted in job ads on our board tell a similar story. In our October 2026 report, the median advertised salary was €97,500 in Berlin (138 ads with a salary) and €95,568 in Munich (42 ads). Few ads state pay, and the ones that do lean towards senior roles, so treat these as a rough guide, not a market average.
Pay is gross. Tax and social contributions are the same in both cities, with one small difference: church tax, if you are a member of a church that levies it, is 8% of your income tax in Bavaria and 9% in Berlin. Our tax basics guide explains this, and the take-home pay guide shows what €60,000, €80,000 and €100,000 leave you with.
Berlin vs Munich cost of living: is Munich more expensive than Berlin?
Yes, mainly because of rent. Most other costs are the same or close.
Rent
There are two kinds of rent figures, and you need both:
- Rent indexes (Mietspiegel) cover existing contracts, including many that are years old. Berlin’s 2026 index shows a median net cold rent of €7.71 per m², based on about 17,000 rents (Berlin Senate Department for Urban Development). Munich’s 2025 index shows an average of €15.38 per m², 5.5% more than the 2023 edition (City of Munich).
- Asking rents are what landlords ask for flats on the market today. This is what you will pay when you move. In Berlin, the median asking rent in 2025 was €15.78 per m² net cold, from 40,014 listings (Investitionsbank Berlin, IBB Wohnungsmarktbericht 2025). In Munich, the average asking rent in the first half of 2026 was €22.93 per m² for a re-let unfurnished flat and €26.20 per m² for a new-build flat (City of Munich, Wohnungsmarktbarometer H1 2026).
The Berlin figure is a median and the Munich figure an average, from different years, so the comparison is approximate. The direction is clear, though: for a new contract, expect to pay roughly 45% more per square metre in Munich.
Rents also vary a lot inside each city. In Berlin the median asking rent ranged from €11.56 per m² in Marzahn-Hellersdorf to €20.00 in Mitte in 2025 (IBB). Furnished flats cost more: in Munich, furnished re-lets averaged €29.80 per m² in the first half of 2026.
What that means for a 60 m² flat
As an illustration, using the asking-rent figures above for a 60 m² flat, net cold, before heating and other running costs:
| Berlin (median asking rent) | Munich (average re-let asking rent) | |
|---|---|---|
| Per m² | €15.78 | €22.93 |
| 60 m² flat, net cold a month | about €947 | about €1,376 |
| Difference a year | about €5,150 more in Munich |
Compare that with the pay gap. A median Munich developer earns about €371 a month more gross, or €4,452 a year, which is less after tax. On these figures, the higher Munich salary does not cover the higher rent for a typical flat. Your own numbers will differ: if you get a much higher Munich offer, or find a cheaper flat, the result changes. Our Munich cost of living guide and Berlin cost of living guide go through the full budget.
Other costs
- Public transport: the Deutschlandticket costs €63 a month in 2026 and works in both cities and across Germany (Federal Government).
- Health insurance, tax and social contributions: the same rules everywhere in Germany. See public vs private health insurance.
- Groceries and eating out: we found no official price comparison between the two cities, so we don’t quote one. Check supermarket websites and menus in the areas you are considering.
Berlin vs Munich population and size
Berlin is much bigger. On 31 December 2025, Berlin’s population register counted 3,913,644 residents with their main home in the city, 24.9% of them foreign citizens (Statistics Office Berlin-Brandenburg). The official population estimate, which uses a different method, was 3,700,577, and Berlin covers 891 km² (Federal Environment Agency, from Destatis data).
Munich had 1,612,429 residents with their main home in the city on the same date and covers 310.73 km² (muenchen.de). In October 2025, 30.6% of Munich residents did not have German citizenship (City of Munich).
So Munich has fewer than half as many people as Berlin on about a third of the area. In daily life, that means Munich is more compact and has less space per person, which is one reason rents are higher. Both cities have large international communities.
Berlin or Munich: which is better for you?
There is no single answer. These questions usually decide it:
| If this matters most to you | Look first at |
|---|---|
| The largest number of English-speaking jobs to choose from | Berlin |
| Backend, product and machine learning roles | Berlin |
| Embedded software | Munich |
| A higher gross salary | Munich, by about 5% at the median |
| Lower rent for a new contract | Berlin |
| More job ads that mention visa sponsorship | Munich (in share, not by much in absolute numbers) |
| Fully remote roles with a German employer | Berlin |
A practical approach: shortlist the jobs you would really apply for in both cities, then compare each offer’s take-home pay with what a flat costs in the area you would live in. For other cities, such as Hamburg, Frankfurt or Stuttgart, see the best German cities for tech jobs. For finding a flat in either city, read finding a flat in Berlin and Munich.
Rents, pay data and job counts change. We link every official source so you can check the latest figures before you decide.
Frequently asked questions
Is Munich more expensive than Berlin?
Yes, mainly because of rent. For new contracts, the median asking rent in Berlin was €15.78 per m² in 2025, while the average asking rent for a re-let flat in Munich was €22.93 per m² in the first half of 2026. Public transport, tax and health insurance cost the same in both cities.
Do software engineers earn more in Munich or Berlin?
In Munich, but only a little. The Federal Employment Agency’s median for software developers at expert level was €7,284 gross a month in Munich and €6,913 in Berlin at the end of 2025, a gap of about 5%. In ads on our board that state a salary, the medians were close: €95,568 in Munich and €97,500 in Berlin.
Which city has more tech jobs for English speakers?
Berlin. On 16 October 2026 we listed 1,125 English-speaking tech jobs in Berlin and 775 in Munich. Berlin had far more backend and product roles, while Munich had six times as many embedded jobs. Both numbers count only companies where English is the working language.
Is Munich’s higher salary worth the higher rent?
For a typical flat, often not. On official figures, a 60 m² flat at asking rents costs about €5,150 a year more in Munich, while the median developer salary is about €4,450 a year higher before tax. If your Munich offer is well above the median, or you find a cheaper flat, the result can be different, so run your own numbers.
How big is Berlin compared with Munich?
Berlin had 3,913,644 registered residents at the end of 2025 and covers 891 km². Munich had 1,612,429 residents on 310.73 km². Berlin has about 2.4 times as many residents on nearly three times the area.
What about Frankfurt and Hamburg?
They are smaller tech markets for English speakers. On 16 October 2026 we listed 171 jobs in Hamburg and 64 in Frankfurt. Our guide to the best German cities for tech jobs compares them with Berlin and Munich.
Next steps
- Browse English-speaking jobs in Berlin and in Munich.
- Check what you would take home with the salary after tax calculator.
- See jobs with visa sponsorship if you need a work permit.